Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Miller Atkins Pty Ltd — ABN 16 620 706 461

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.milleratkins.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

Why does Miller Atkins collect personal information? How does Miller Atkins use it?

Miller Atkins generally collects your personal information as part of providing you its products and services, informing you about them, complying with its contractual and other legal obligations, running promotions and other marketing activities or administering Miller Atkins’ relationship with you by responding to your enquiries and providing you with information about Miller Atkins events, products and services that may be of interest to you.

Miller Atkins needs your personal information to carry out these aims. Miller Atkins may use your personal information for those purposes, any other purpose listed on a collection statement at the point of collection or in any other way made clear at the time of collecting the personal information.

How does Miller Atkins collect personal information?

Atkins may collect your information in person by sales and customer service staff, via its websites, social media pages, smart phone applications, phone calls and at display sites and other installations on paper forms or electronic devices (Collection Channels).

Miller Atkins may also collect information from you if you provide products and/or services to Miller Atkins (Service Provider Channels), and this personal information is generally collected to assist obtaining the products and/or services from you.

What personal information does Miller Atkins collect?

Miller Atkins collects the types of personal information required to assist with providing Miller Atkins’ products and services and informing you about them.

his includes, through the Collection Channels, personal information such as your name, phone number, email and home addresses and information to assist with Miller Atkins’ customer relationship management and market research functions, which may include information relating to your interests, experiences and preferences.

For more specific contracting or finance purposes, Miller Atkins may collect through Collection Channels loan application information, financial / banking information, guarantor / next of kin contact details.

Through Service Provider Channels, Miller Atkins may collect information about your employment or trading history and any business, company or related entity you are involved with.

How does Miller Atkins use your personal information? To whom will it be disclosed?

Miller Atkins may use your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, i.e. the purpose specified in a privacy collection statement through a particular Collection Channel or Service Provider Channel or the purpose that could be reasonably expected at the time the information was collected. Miller Atkins may also use your personal information for a secondary related purpose.

By submitting your personal information, you consent to Miller Atkins using it to:

(a) provide you with products or services;

(b) complete an activity that you have chosen to undertake;

(c) administer Miller Atkins’ relationship with you;

(d) monitor online activity on the Miller Atkins website(s) and/or application(s);

(e) market, improve and add to Miller Atkins’ products and services (including online);

(f) respond to a serious threat to an individual’s life or to public health or safety;

(g) respond to suspected unlawful activity; or

(h) where required or authorised by law.

Miller Atkins may also provide personal information:

(a) to third parties engaged by Miller Atkins to provide services, including IT services such as storing and managing databases, processing credit card information, mail outs, debt collection, marketing research and advertising; and

(b) to third parties authorised by you to receive personal information held by us.

Can you remain anonymous or withhold personal information?

Yes. Where practical, you may choose not to identify yourself, deal with us on an anonymous basis or use a pseudonym.

In some instances, if you do not provide Miller Atkins with required personal information Miller Atkins may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service, allow you to participate in promotion activities or obtain the product or service you are offering.

As a result, Miller Atkins may need to cease existing sales processes, suspend, cancel or renew a contract (subject to its terms and conditions and relevant laws), withdraw an invitation or offer or decline your entry into a competition.

Will you receive direct marketing?

If you provide us with your personal information and you consent to receiving direct marketing communications from Miller Atkins, you authorise us to send you updates, promotional messages and materials related to Miller Atkins’ products and services, unless you submit a later request not to receive direct marketing communications.

Miller Atkins’ direct marketing messages and materials will contain a prominent statement (including, for electronic messages, a functional unsubscribe facility) that you may request not to receive direct marketing communications.

If you do not wish to receive marketing or other communications from us, please submit a request not to receive direct marketing communications or use the unsubscribe facility provided in the most recent communication from us or contact us on the details provided.

Will your information be disclosed overseas?

Miller Atkins is unlikely to disclose your personal information to any person or entity outside Australia, but will inform you if and when this is necessary.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. To protect personal information held by Miller Atkins, you may need to confirm your identity before access to your personal information is granted. It may take a little time to process your application for access and retrieve information from storage (if applicable) and in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Does Miller Atkins use “cookies”?

Yes. When you use Miller Atkins’ website(s) and/or App(s), Miller Atkins or its IT service providers may obtain information using technologies such as cookies, tags, web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, and clickstream data) to better understand your user experience. For example, Miller Atkins or its IT service providers may collect information like the date, time and duration of visits and which webpages are accessed.

This information is generally not linked to your identity, except where it is accessed via links in Miller Atkins e-message or where you have identified yourself. Miller Atkins may use knowledge of your user experience to better understand what products or services may be of interest to you.

How can you complain about privacy breaches?

If you have a complaint in relation to the Australian Privacy Principles collection, use or and disclosure of your personal information, please contact the Miller Atkins Privacy Officer via the details provided below. The Miller Atkins Privacy Officer will review all complaints received and respond to each complainant upon due consideration (which may require further information to be provided).

Will this Privacy Policy change?

Miller Atkins may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Amendments will be effective immediately upon notification on this website.

Who can you contact about your personal information?

To contact Miller Atkins about your personal information, concerns or complaints, email info@milleratkins.com.au. Alternatively, write to: Miller Atkins Privacy Officer, Suite 17 Level 2, 1341 Dandenong Road, Chadstone, VIC 3148

Last update: 23 November 2017